How to Reach

The town of Orchha is located in the Tikamgarh District of Madhya Pradesh with the River Betwa flowing by its side. The place is a part of the erstwhile princely state of Bundelkhand and was founded by its chief named Rudra Pratap Singh in the 16th century A.D

By Air

There are daily flights from Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Vadodara  and Mumbai to Gwailor (180 KM) by Spice Jet and Air India. Another option can be Khajurao Airport which is 140 kms away from Orchha.  Road transfer can be organised from the Airport.  Tickets can be booked on individual airline sites or from www.cleartrip.com or www.makemytrip.com

By Rail

Jhansi  Junction is  well connected  by Indian railways from all parts of the country. Details could be checked and booked onwww.irctc.co.in and www.indianrail.gov.in. Indian Railway Top Tip The Indian Railway offers last minute tickets on most trains for a small premium, the scheme is known as Tatkal. The Indian Railway also has a special quota on most trains for foreigners and defence personnel. Important rails at a glance DELHI, MUMBAI, LUCKNOW  and KOLKATA.

Trains from Delhi To Jhansi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
12433 Rajdhani Express Jhansi Junction (05:31) H Nizamuddin (10:20) 4h 49m
12437 Rajdhani Express Jhansi Junction (05:31) H Nizamuddin (10:20) 4h 49m
02109 Lokmanyatilak Terminus H Nizamuddin Ac Special Jhansi Junction (05:31) H Nizamuddin (10:20) 4h 49m
22109 Lokmanyatilak Terminus H Nizamuddin Ac Express Jhansi Junction (05:31) H Nizamuddin (10:20) 4h 49m
12611 H Nizamuddin Garib Rath Jhansi Junction (05:31) H Nizamuddin (10:20) 4h 49m
22691 Rajdhani Express Jhansi Junction (00:58) H Nizamuddin (05:50) 4h 52m
22693 Rajdhani Express Jhansi Junction (00:58) H Nizamuddin (05:50) 4h 52m
12493 Rajdhani Express Jhansi Junction (00:56) H Nizamuddin (05:50) 4h 54m
18507 Vishakapatnam Junction Amritsar Junction Hirakud Express Jhansi Junction (08:28) H Nizamuddin (14:15) 5h 47m
12707 Andhra Pradesh Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (12:08) H Nizamuddin (18:00) 5h 52m
12641 Tirukkural Express Jhansi Junction (12:08) H Nizamuddin (18:00) 5h 52m
12651 Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (12:08) H Nizamuddin (18:00) 5h 52m
12447 U P Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (23:25) H Nizamuddin (05:30) 6h 5m
22447 Khajuraho H Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (23:25) H Nizamuddin (05:30) 6h 5m
02449 Khajuraho H Nizamuddin Special Jhansi Junction (23:25) H Nizamuddin (05:30) 6h 5m
02447 Manikpur Junction H Nizamuddin Special Jhansi Junction (23:25) H Nizamuddin (05:30) 6h 5m
12627 Karnataka Express Jhansi Junction (03:41) H Nizamuddin (09:53) 6h 12m
12621 Tamil Nadu Express Jhansi Junction (00:24) H Nizamuddin (06:37) 6h 13m
12625 Kerala Express Jhansi Junction (07:03) H Nizamuddin (13:17) 6h 14m
17305 H Nizamuddin Link Express Jhansi Junction (23:58) H Nizamuddin (06:15) 6h 17m
12779 Goa Express Jhansi Junction (23:58) H Nizamuddin (06:15) 6h 17m
12617 Mangala Ldweep Jhansi Junction (06:53) H Nizamuddin (13:10) 6h 17m
12649 Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (02:58) H Nizamuddin (09:15) 6h 17m
12171 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Haridwar Junction Ac Superfast Jhansi Junction (00:38) H Nizamuddin (06:55) 6h 17m
12615 Grand Trunk Express Jhansi Junction (23:38) H Nizamuddin (05:57) 6h 19m
12807 Samta Express Jhansi Junction (10:26) H Nizamuddin (16:45) 6h 19m
12155 Bhopal Express Jhansi Junction (01:43) H Nizamuddin (08:05) 6h 22m
12723 Andhra Pradesh Exp Jhansi Junction (02:16) H Nizamuddin (08:38) 6h 22m
22181 Jabalpur H Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (22:53) H Nizamuddin (05:20) 6h 27m
12121 M P Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (02:38) H Nizamuddin (09:05) 6h 27m
12823 C Gondia Junction Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (02:38) H Nizamuddin (09:05) 6h 27m
22455 Snsi Kalka Superfast Express Jhansi Junction (00:43) H Nizamuddin (07:10) 6h 27m
12803 Swarnajayanti E Jhansi Junction (10:36) H Nizamuddin (17:05) 6h 29m
12147 Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (10:36) H Nizamuddin (17:05) 6h 29m
12645 Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (10:36) H Nizamuddin (17:05) 6h 29m
12781 Swarna Jayanthi Jhansi Junction (10:36) H Nizamuddin (17:05) 6h 29m
12643 Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (10:36) H Nizamuddin (17:05) 6h 29m
12687 Dehradun Express Jhansi Junction (14:10) H Nizamuddin (20:40) 6h 30m
02455 Guwahati New Delhi Raj Special Jhansi Junction (00:42) H Nizamuddin (07:13) 6h 31m
12721 Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (21:28) H Nizamuddin (04:00) 6h 32m
12861 Link Daksin Express Jhansi Junction (21:28) H Nizamuddin (04:00) 6h 32m
12647 Kongu Express Jhansi Junction (07:43) H Nizamuddin (14:15) 6h 32m
12409 Gondwana Express Jhansi Junction (00:51) H Nizamuddin (07:25) 6h 34m
12405 Gondwana Express Jhansi Junction (00:51) H Nizamuddin (07:25) 6h 34m
12919 Malwa Express Jhansi Junction (21:57) H Nizamuddin (04:35) 6h 38m
12715 Sachkhand Express Jhansi Junction (05:03) H Nizamuddin (11:45) 6h 42m
22685 Yesvantpur Junction Skrantiexp Jhansi Junction (06:13) H Nizamuddin (12:58) 6h 45m
12629 Sampark Kranti Jhansi Junction (06:13) H Nizamuddin (13:00) 6h 47m
01097 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Nagpur Special Jhansi Junction (00:42) Delhi Safdarjng (07:30) 6h 48m
07305 Nizamuddin Express Jhansi Junction (06:10) H Nizamuddin (13:00) 6h 50m
12549 Durg Jammu Tawi Superfast Express Jhansi Junction (02:38) Delhi Safdarjng (09:29) 6h 51m
07021 Hyderabad Decan Jammu Tawi Special Jhansi Junction (08:30) Delhi Safdarjng (15:23) 6h 53m
02437 Nagpur H Nizamuddin Ac Special Jhansi Junction (17:00) H Nizamuddin (23:55) 6h 55m
12192 Jabalpur New Delhi Superfast Express Jhansi Junction (04:15) H Nizamuddin (11:17) 7h 2m
18477 Utkal Express Jhansi Junction (06:43) H Nizamuddin (14:05) 7h 22m
12189 Mahakaushal Express Jhansi Junction (04:10) H Nizamuddin (11:35) 7h 25m
18237 Chattisgarh Express Jhansi Junction (12:18) H Nizamuddin (19:45) 7h 27m
14019 Kanhan Valle Express Jhansi Junction (22:35) Delhi S Rohilla (06:15) 7h 40m
01071 Pune Junction H Nizamuddin Special Jhansi Junction (19:30) H Nizamuddin (03:10) 7h 40m
14009 Patalkot Express Jhansi Junction (22:33) Delhi S Rohilla (06:15) 7h 42m
01477 Pune Junction Lucknow Ne Special Jhansi Junction (19:30) H Nizamuddin (03:15) 7h 45m
12137 Punjab Mail Jhansi Junction (14:30) Shakurbasti (22:20) 7h 50m
14309 Ujjaini Express Jhansi Junction (03:18) H Nizamuddin (11:10) 7h 52m
02181 Jabalpur H Nizamuddin Superfast Special Jhansi Junction (04:55) H Nizamuddin (12:50) 7h 55m
11077 Jhelum Express Jhansi Junction (13:50) Narela (21:47) 7h 57m
07513 Nanded Allahabad Junction Special Jhansi Junction (04:55) Delhi Safdarjng (12:55) 8h 0m
07121 Secunderabad Junction Nellore Special Jhansi Junction (14:40) H Nizamuddin (22:45) 8h 5m
11057 Amritsar Express Jhansi Junction (20:38) Narela (05:18) 8h 40m
11449 Jammutawi Express Jhansi Junction (14:53) Shakurbasti (00:42) 9h 49m
16031 Andaman Express Jhansi Junction (14:53) Shakurbasti (00:43) 9h 50m
16687 Navyug Express Jhansi Junction (14:10) Shakurbasti (00:43) 10h 33m
16317 Himsagar Express Jhansi Junction (14:10) Shakurbasti (00:43) 10h 33m

 

Trains from Mumbai To Jhansi

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
22109 Lokmanyatilak Terminus H Nizamuddin Ac Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (14:30) Jhansi Junction (05:26) 14h 56m
02109 Lokmanyatilak Terminus H Nizamuddin Ac Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (14:30) Jhansi Junction (05:26) 14h 56m
12171 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Haridwar Junction Ac Superfast Lokmanyatilak Terminus (07:55) Jhansi Junction (00:28) 16h 33m
01097 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Nagpur Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (07:50) Jhansi Junction (00:27) 16h 37m
12173 Udyog Nagri Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (16:25) Jhansi Junction (09:15) 16h 50m
04116 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Allahabad Junction Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (13:20) Jhansi Junction (06:20) 17h 0m
12161 Lashkar Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (16:25) Jhansi Junction (09:28) 17h 3m
02017 Gorakhpur Junction Premium Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (23:40) Jhansi Junction (17:00) 17h 20m
02015 Gorakhpur Junction Premium Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (23:40) Jhansi Junction (17:00) 17h 20m
02111 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Lucknow Nr Ac Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:20) Jhansi Junction (04:50) 17h 30m
12542 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Gorakhpur Junction Superfast Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (11:10) Jhansi Junction (05:15) 18h 5m
12137 Punjab Mail Mumbai Cst (19:40) Jhansi Junction (14:22) 18h 42m
12143 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Sultanpur Superfast Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (16:40) Jhansi Junction (12:20) 19h 40m
14313 Bareilly Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (08:05) Jhansi Junction (03:45) 19h 40m
01015 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Agra Cantt Superfast Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (13:20) Jhansi Junction (09:30) 20h 10m
11015 Kushinagar Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (22:45) Jhansi Junction (19:05) 20h 20m
11057 Amritsar Express Lokmanyatilak Terminus (23:45) Jhansi Junction (20:30) 20h 45m
11104 Bandra Terminus Jhansi Express Bandra Terminus (05:10) Jhansi Junction (06:25) 25h 15m
12617 Mangala Ldweep Panvel (13:00) Jhansi Junction (06:45) 17h 45m
04111 Allahabad Junction New Delhi Superfast Special Lokmanyatilak Terminus (15:50) Jhansi Junction (13:55) 22h 5m
12593 Lucknow Ne Bhopal Junction Gondia Junction Raipur Junction Lucknow Ne (22:45) Jhansi Junction (04:22) 5h 37m
16094 Lucknow Ne Chennai Central Express Lucknow Ne (16:20) Jhansi Junction (22:00) 5h 40m

 

Trains from Lucknow To Jhansi

By Road

Road Distance From Major Cities.

FROM KMS
Delhi to Orchha 450 KM
Agra to Orchha 230 KM
Gwalior to Orchha 115 KM
Kanpur to Orchha 215 KM
Lucknow to Orchha 315 KM
Bhopal to Orchha 340 KM